Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to the Customer

Ordering Lohmann Leather products Online is designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Australian Law

We comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

Dispute resolution services are available in each Australian State and Territory.

Collecting Personal Information

In order to fulfil an order you may place via our website, it is necessary for us to collect certain information from you. The type of customer information we ask for includes name and address for billing and delivery purposes, day phone number, email address, and product preferences.

Lohmann also maintains a customer database (referred to on the website as “our mailing list”) for the purposes of sending out information that may be of interest to our customers, such as notice of forthcoming Annual Sales, and a limited amount of other news or stock information.

Lohmann takes seriously the issue of our customer’s privacy, and has taken the appropriate measures to ensure with confidence that any information given to us by our customers is protected. We will not disclose any of your personal information to any third parties. We will not use this information in any other ways than those outlined in this statement. No credit card number is stored in the system.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new Lohmann products or services or promotions, you should contact a Lohmann consultant (see details below), and Lohmann will delete your personal information from our system.

Up-to-Date Information

 
Lohmann will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Lohmann. If any personal information held by Lohmann about you is incorrect, you should contact Lohmann immediately, so that Hunt Leather can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Contacts
You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting a Lohmann consultant:

Telephone: +61 405 362 795
Mail: 6 Acacia Tce

Byron Bay, 2481 NSW

E-mail: info@lohmann.com.au

Lohmann will respond to your query or complaint in a reasonable time.

© Lohmann Pty Ltd A.B.N.15 243 343 683 All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced in any manner without express written permission of Lohmann.

+ There are no comments

Add yours